Conference Program

All coffee breaks, all lunches and the welcome aperitif
will be in the Department of Economics and Management, 2nd floor (via Inama, n.5)

Dec 15, Wednesday

Department of Economics and Management, Via Inama, n. 5

Semi-plenary sessions (15:30-17:00)

Semi-plenary session1 (room Aula 1A): EURICSE Workshop: Towards a new theory of the firm: reflecting on strategies and models enhancing the engagement of diverse stakeholders in key decision making processes (*)

Session chair : Silvia Sacchetti (University of Trento, and EURICSE)

  • Structural paths to responsible enterprises: beyond stakes and purposes
    Anna Grandori (Bocconi University); Anne Sanders (Bielefeld University)
  • Stakeholder theory and the knowledge problem: a processual view
    Vladislav Valentinov (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies IAMO · Department of Structural Development of Farms and Rural Areas)
  • The FairShares Model: towards a new mindset?
    Rory Ridley-Duff (Sheffield Business School)

* Session organized with the contribution of the Autonomous Province of Trento

Semi-plenary session2 (room Aula Azzurra): Regulating information

Session chair : Nadia von Jacobi (University of Milan)

Plenary session 1
Aula Azzurra - 17:15-18:30

18:30-19:15

  • Welcome aperitif

Dec 16, Thursday

Department of Economics and Management, Via Inama, n. 5

Parallel session A
09:00-11:00

A1: Environmental L&E
room Aula 1A

Session chair : Donatella Porrini (Università del Salento)

A2: Liability rules, sanctions and social norms
room Aula Azzurra

Session chair : Luigi Alberto Franzoni (University of Bologna)

A3: Constitutional and Administrative L&E, and Regulation
room Aula 1B

Session chair : Giuseppe Di Vita (University of Catania)

11:00-11:30

  • Coffee break

Parallel session B
11:30-13:00

B1: Corporate governance
room Aula 1B

Session chair : Alessandra Stabilini (Università di Milano)

B2: Corruption
room Aula 1A

Session chair : Maria Luigia Segnana (University of Trento)

B3: Digital markets, data governance and new technologies
room Aula Azzurra

Session chair : Oscar Borgogno (Bank of Italy)

B4: Online session
room Aula 1F

Session chair : Giuseppe Bellantuono

13:00-14:30

  • Lunch

Plenary session 2
Aula Azzurra - 14:30-15:45

  • Opening address, Flavio Bazzana (Director of the Department of Economics and Management)
  • Keynote speech (online) - Philippe Aghion (College de France, London School of Economics, and INSEAD)
  • Rethinking Capitalism Post-Covid: The Power of Creative Destruction
  • Chair : Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Milan)

15:45-16:15

  • Coffee break

Parallel session
16:15-18:15

C1: L&E of Robots & AI
room Aula 1A

Session chair : Alessio Azzutti (University of Hamburg)

C2: Inequalities and institutions
room Aula 1B

Session chair : Virginia Cecchini Manara (Università degli Studi di Milano )

C3: Labour in the digital economy
room Aula Azzurra

Session chair : Maria Laura Frigotto (University of Trento)

C4: Long-term and macro-economic institutions
room Aula 2B

Session chair : Luca Jacopo Uberti (University of Luxembourg)

C5: Philosophy of L&E, and economic institutions
room Aula 2A

Session chair : Paolo Silvestri (University of Torino)

18:15-19:15

  • General Assembly

Room Aula Azzurra

(agenda)

20:00

  • Dinner (Ristorante TerraMia)

Dec 17, Friday

Faculty of Law, entrance is from Via Rosmini, n. 27

Parallel session D
09:00-11:00

D1: Firms and institutional change
room Aula 4

Session chair : Stefano Schiavo (University of Trento)

D2: L&E of IPRs
room Aula 5

Session chair : Paolo Guarda (University of Trento)

D3: Philosophy of L&E
room Aula 6

Session chair : Giovanni Tuzet (Bocconi University)

D4: Litigation process and legal profession
room Aula C

Session chair : Evangelia Nissioti (University of Hamburg)

D5: Non egoistic motivations, social enterprises and social impact finance
room Aula 8

Session chair : Ermanno Tortia (University of Trento)

11:00-11:30

  • Coffee break

Parallel session E
11:30-13:00

E1: Regulation
room Aula 4

Session chair : Massimo D'Antoni (Università di Siena)

E2: Corporate governance and corporate ownership
room Aula 5

Session chair : Corrado Malberti (University of Trento)

E3: Comparative L&E
room Aula 7

Session chair : Matteo Ferrari (University of Trento)

E4: Public choice, and L&E of "voting" systems
room Aula C

Session chair : Matteo Ploner (University of Trento)

E5: Philosophy of L&E
room Aula 6

Session chair : Umberto Izzo (University of Trento)

13:00-14:00

  • Lunch

14:00-15:30
Semi-plenary sessions

Semi-plenary session 3 (room Aula 5) : The Investment Contract: Implications for FDIs Governance and States' Sustainable Development
(School of International Studies, University of Trento)

Chair and introductory Remark: Pia Acconci (University of Teramo)

  • The investment contract and sustainable development
    Lorenzo Cotula (IIED, London)
  • Social clauses in investment contracts: towards sustainable FDI?
    Marco Pertile (University of Trento)
  • The implementation of social clauses and investment arbitration
    Sondra Faccio (University of Trento)
  • Discussant: Valentina Vadi (Florence Bar)

Semi-plenary session 4 (room Aula 6) Walking the contractual tightrope: do purpose-driven organisations put purpose first in delivering public services?

Chair: Marco Faillo (University of Trento)

Talk by Mara Airoldi (Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford)

Discussants:

  • Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Milan)
  • Marco Musella (University of Naples)
  • Virginia Cecchini Manara (University of Milan)
  • Nadia von Jacobi (University of Pavia)
  • Marco Faillo (University of Trento)

Plenary session 3
Aula 1 - 15:30-16:45

  • Opening address, Paolo Carta (Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Law)
  • Keynote speech (online): Lee Fennell (University of Chicago Law School)
  • Assembly problems, old and new
  • Chair: Giuseppe Bellantuono (University of Trento)

16:45

  • Farewell
©2021 Italian Society of Law and Economics. All rights reserved.